Privacy Statement

Please read this statement carefully. 

By providing your personal information, you consent to FMS Resources Pty Ltd and its associated companies, to using, disclosing, storing and otherwise handling that personal information for the purposes of assessing your suitability and eligibility for future employment opportunities within the FMS Group.

By providing FMS Group with the personal information of a third party, for example the personal details of a nominated referee, you confirm that you have obtained the consent of that individual to:

  • your disclosure of the individual's personal information to FMS Group; and
  • FMS Group handling that personal information in accordance with the FMS Group Privacy Policy.

Pre-Employment Screening Checks 

When submitting an application for employment with FMS Group, we may conduct some, or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Confirmation of education and/or previous employment
  • Immigration status 
  • Drug and alcohol and other medical testing 
  • Psychometric testing / skills testing 
  • Reference checks of referees you nominate 
  • Confirmation of professional memberships

Where required by law, or relevant to a particular position, FMS Group may conduct some, or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Criminal history 
  • Credit check /Bankruptcy 
  • Directorship search 
  • Company checks 

By submitting your application, you consent to FMS Resources Pty Ltd and its associates conducting some, or all of the pre-employment screening checks mentioned above as part of our recruitment process.

Use and Disclosure 

Your Personal Information is used to assess your suitability for the job/s you apply for and is stored in electronic format in a database.  It may also be used to assess your suitability for other roles within the FMS Group.  Your Personal Information is never passed onto any third parties, other than in the circumstances contemplated in this consent, and in the FMS Group Privacy Policy.

Data Quality 

At any time, you may access your account to update your profile and/or résumé thereby ensuring the information FMS Group holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date.

Openness 

If you have questions as to how your information is handled, your FMS Group recruitment contact will be able to explain our process further to you.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the new version of the Privacy Policy on our intranet.

Access and Correction 

It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access. You may access your account to update, create new applications and activate or deactivate your registration for job mail at any time.  Should you wish to remove your account, please contact a member of our recruitment team.

Storage 

This online recruitment service is powered by PageUp People Recruitment Software ('PageUp') under an agreement between FMS Group and PageUp People Pty Ltd ('PageUp People'). When you submit your online job application, personal information of yours may be stored on the PageUp database, and on servers located in the United States.  As an Australian company, and under its contract with FMS Group, PageUp People must meet stringent privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with regard to access, storage and handling of your personal information. 

By providing your personal information and consenting to FMS Group performing pre-employment screening checks, you:

(i)               consent to FMS Group disclosing your personal information to PageUp People and/or to its related bodies corporate;

(ii)              consent to the hosting and/or storage of your personal information overseas by PageUp People and/or its related bodies corporate;

The security of your information is a priority for us so it is our policy to take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your personal information. Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information. 

Work Status

By submitting this application you will give FMS Group and/or its contracted immigration provider full permission to conduct checks of your immigration status and work rights at the time of recruitment, and at any time during the course of your employment with the company.