Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

RECRUITMENT

Thank you for your interest in applying for a position with Ramsay Health Care Australia (Ramsay).

Ramsay and its Australian companies are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about the handling of personal information.

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Ramsay collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

This Privacy Statement sets out in brief how Ramsay will handle the personal information you provide to us through engaging in our recruitment processes. Further information about our privacy practices is set out in our full Privacy Policy which can be found on our website: http://www.ramsayhealth.com.au/.

What personal information does Ramsay collect?

Ramsay will collect a range of personal information (including sensitive information) about you as part of our recruitment processes including your name, contact details, date of birth, residency/citizenship status, educational qualifications, employment history, referee details and results of police and/or working with children checks.

Ramsay will usually collect your personal information directly from you including through your application form, any interviews or discussions we have with you or through our written correspondence with you. We may also collect your personal information from a third party. These third parties may include external recruitment providers, third parties who carry out background checks at our request or social media sites such as LinkedIn and Facebook where you choose to use these sites to provide your personal information to us.

We may also collect your personal information from your nominated referees who we contact as part of our assessment of your application. Please make sure you have the permission of your nominated referees to provide their contact details to us.

How does Ramsay use and disclose your personal information?

Ramsay will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of assessing and managing your employment, engagement or placement with Ramsay. This may include:

  • using your personal information for the purpose of assessing your application, communicating with you about your application and (if successful) engaging you in the position you have applied for;
  • contacting your referees and performing background checks;
  • using your personal information for insurance purposes; and
  • ensuring that we hold relevant contact information for you.

Ramsay may also hold the personal information provided by job seekers for the purposes of future recruitment or employment opportunities.

Ramsay will provide or allow access to your personal information to our contractors engaged to provide professional services to Ramsay’s business in relation to recruitment and employment (including information technology providers such as PageUp People) or to contractors to whom aspects of our recruitment processes are outsourced. We take reasonable steps in such cases to ensure that third parties have obligations under their contracts with Ramsay to comply with all relevant laws relating to the privacy (including security) and confidentiality of your personal information.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organisations for any purpose other than those outlined above unless:

  • you have consented;
  • the use or disclosure is for a purpose related to the purpose for which you have given us the information and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • we have told you that we will disclose your personal information to other organisations or persons; or
  • we are permitted or required to do so by law.

If your application is successful, the personal information you provide to us will form part of your employment or contractor record with Ramsay.

How do we store your personal information?

The personal information you provide to us may be stored in various forms in accordance with our usual business practices including hard copy and electronically. To assist with our recruitment processes we use various data management software, systems and webservers including those provided by our contractors such as PageUp People. These may record your IP address.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Please make sure the personal information you provide to us is up to date, accurate and complete.

If you do not provide us with the information we have requested this may affect our ability to assess your suitability for employment or engagement with Ramsay.

Our Privacy Policy sets out details about how you can access the personal information we hold about you and request that it be corrected if you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Any questions or issues?

If you have any questions or issues relating to the privacy of the personal information you provide to us you can contact us:

By letter:

Corporate Privacy Officer, Ramsay Health Care

Level 8, 154 Pacific Highway

St Leonards NSW 2065

By email:

privacyofficer@ramsayhealth.com.au

By telephone:

(02) 9433 3444

By facsimile:

(02) 9433 3460

Attention:

Corporate Privacy Officer

Currency

This Privacy Statement was last updated in October 2018 and may change from time to time. The most up-to-date copy will be published on the Ramsay Careers website (https://www.ramsaycareers.com.au/) or can be obtained by contacting us on the details set out above.