Privacy Statement

RECRUITMENT AND PRIVACY POLICY

Village Roadshow Ltd seeks to attract, select and retain the best and most suitable people to ensure that the highest level of service is continually provided. The company is committed to ensuring that fair and effective procedures are implemented and adhered to for the recruitment and selection of individuals to meet current and future organisational needs. 

Village Roadshow Ltd is an equal employment opportunity employer and aims to ensure that all applicants are treated fairly and are not discriminated against on any such grounds as outlined in equal opportunity laws (click here to view the Equal Employment Opportunity Policy). This ensures that no unlawful discrimination will take place in job advertisements, interviews, hiring decisions or and other aspect of the recruitment and selection process. 


INTERNAL RECRUITMENT 

Village Roadshow Ltd seeks to maximise the value of its existing workforce by promoting from within, thereby allowing current employees continued opportunities for growth and development. 

Current employees will be given the opportunity to apply for internal vacancies and are treated equitably in recruitment and selection processes. Vacancies will be made available to current staff members via group email, our internal communication tool; Konnective and an Internal Job Board.  In addition all roles are advertised on our external Careers Page www.villageroadshowcareers.com.au  and staff notice boards. 

Internal applicants and candidates will be assessed according to their skills, qualifications, experience, prior work performance and abilities. As such, employees may not always be invited to attend an interview. 

Human Resources will provide advice and support throughout the recruitment process as required. 


EXTERNAL RECRUITMENT 

External recruitment should be initiated after internal recruitment has been deemed unsuccessful, where the position is of a specialised nature, or where the appropriate skills are not currently available within the organisation. 

Vacancies are advertised to external applicants via the Careers Page www.villageroadshowcareers.com.au and external job boards (where appropriate). 

If required, recruitment agencies can be engaged with the support of HR and must adhere to the company's minimum requirements. 

All candidates for a position are subject to eligibility to work in Australia and reference checks.   Police checks are also required for select roles.

For further information about recruitment and selection and related forms please visit the Human Resources page of the Intranet or contact your Recruitment Manager.


PRIVACY STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION

Village Roadshow Ltd is committed to conducting its business operations in accordance with national and state legislative and regulatory privacy obligations.

This policy outlines how we may capture, record, use and disclose your personal information.

This policy applies to individuals applying for employment with VRL directly, via referrals or third party agencies.

DETAILS OF POLICY

VRL is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when handling personal information about individuals who interact with VRL. 

These principles cover: 

•    Collection; 

•    Use and disclosure; 

•    Data quality; 

•    Data security; 

•    Openness; 

•    Access and correction; 

•    Identifiers; 

•    Anonymity; 

•    Transborder flow of data; and 

•    Sensitive information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be identified from the information or opinion.

Examples of personal information held by VRL for the purposes of recruitment include your resume, name, address and phone number.


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect personal information about you in order to assess your suitability for employment with VRL.  We may also collect personal information about you for the purposes of establishing an employee file.

We collect this personal information directly from you, where it is reasonable and practical to do so.   However, VRL may occasionally collect your personal information from third parties or by other means, including: 

•    From recruitment agencies specifically engaged to provide candidates for the purposes of recruitment 

•    From other sources nominated by you (such as referees)

If you choose not to provide certain personal information essential to the recruitment process, we may not be able to consider your application.

VRL may use your personal information for the purposes outlined above.  VRL may also use your personal information for related purposes, where you would reasonably expect VRL to use or disclose the information for that related purpose.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose the personal information of applicants to other VRL companies and to organisations outside VRL, where required in the recruitment process.  Except as permitted or required by law (for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us), we will only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary for the assessment of your employment application. 

Outside organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include: 

•    Third party recruitment agencies who may from time to time be engaged by VRL to assist with recruitment activity 

•    Organisations that VRL has engaged to provide services or to carry out functions and activities on VRL' behalf, such as providers of testing services 

•    Other organisations or individuals who would reasonably be expected to be involved in a recruitment selection process (such as referees provided by yourself) 

•    Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside of VRL.

KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.  However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the accuracy of the information provided to us by you and others. 

Please help us to keep our records up to date by informing us of changes to your name, address or other personal information.  If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact the VRL recruitment team on 03 9829 0606.


SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  VRL employees and providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

However, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us, or after we receive that information.

If personal information held by us is no longer needed for any of the purposes set out above under "Collection of Personal Information", we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.


ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can contact us on the contact details listed below to request access to the personal information we hold about you.  For security reasons, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information.  However, in some cases, there may be a legal or administrative reason why this is not possible.  If we do not allow you to access any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you the reason for this.

We will not charge you for lodging a request to access your personal information.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless: 

•    We are authorised or required by law to do so; or 

•    You have consented to us collecting that information from you for a particular purpose, in which case we will only use the information for that purpose.

Sensitive information includes information about race, or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, or criminal records, or health information.

Sensitive information will not be used by VRL for the purposes of assessing suitability for employment.  We may ask to collect health information about you in certain circumstances (for example, where there are certain physical requirements inherent in a position).


TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Occasionally, we may need to transfer your personal information overseas.  We will only transfer your personal information overseas in specific circumstances permitted by law, including where: 

•    We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to privacy principles that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; 

•    We have obtained your consent to transfer your personal information overseas; or 

•    we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient in a manner inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.


CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We may update this Recruitment Privacy Policy at any time.  If we do so, we will post the new Recruitment Privacy Policy on our website and will take reasonable steps to notify you of the change (in most cases, by posting a notice on our website stating that a new Recruitment Privacy Policy has been issued).


SUPPORTING INFORMATION AND OTHER DOCUMENTATION

For more general information on privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Privacy Commission website on www.privacy.gov.au