Privacy Statement

Privacy collection statement 

AHPRA and the National Boards are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable laws.  The ways AHPRA and the Boards may collect, use and disclose your personal information are set out in this collection statement. AHPRA uses the personal information collected in this form to request a nationally coordinated criminal history check for the purposes outlined below.


By accepting the terms of this privacy collection statement you are confirming that you have read and agree to its terms.

How my information will be used by the Australian Crime Intelligence Commission (ACIC) and Australian police agencies


The ACIC and Australian police agencies use the information on the Nationally coordinated criminal history check application and informed consent form and the applicant’s identity documentation:

  • to disclose police information relating to you to AHPRA
  • to update records held about you
  • for law enforcement, including purposes set out in the Australian Crime Commission Act 2002 (Cth)

Why does AHPRA collect your personal information?

The personal information (that is, information that identifies you) and sensitive information (such as criminal history) that AHPRA collects from you:

  • is required by the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law (as in force in each state and territory) (the National Law) to process your application for appointment under that Law
  • will be used to assure itself of your identity and assess your suitability for appointment under the National Law
  • will be used to manage your application for appointment and manage any subsequent appointment 
  • may be published to identify the role you perform and to explain your performance of your role (e.g. in publications made by AHPRA and any relevant National Board)
  • will be used for communications purposes, so that you are provided with the information you need to carry out your role in relation to the National Law
  • to obtain a complete criminal history check, including resolved and unresolved charges, spent convictions and findings of guilt for which no conviction was recorded, and to AHPRA disclosing these results to relevant National Board(s)
  • to check if you are included in the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) register of persons prohibited/disqualified by ASIC under the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), and
  • to check your details against the Australian Financial Security Authority (AFSA) National Personal Insolvency Index which contains information about proceedings and administrations under the Bankruptcy Act 1966 (Cth).

If you do not provide the required information, it may not be possible to process your application.

Where may your information be disclosed?

To process and assess your application, AHPRA may disclose your personal information to: 

  • ministers who administer the National Law, government departmental staff, and persons engaged by AHPRA to assist with processing and assessment
  • other people such as  government agencies and health authorities, to obtain information from them relevant to your application e.g. to confirm your identity, work history and immigration status
  • government agencies for general law enforcement purposes
  • organisations, in Australia or overseas, that issued your qualifications in order to establish their accuracy, and
  • where this is required or permitted by law (e.g. where AHPRA has to publicly report on Board activities).

AHPRA uses third party service providers to host, manage and process data AHPRA holds.  This means your personal information may be collected, stored and processed by third party contractors to AHPRA.  In each case AHPRA puts in place contractual and practical safeguards to appropriately protect personal information.  These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas, including in countries such as Japan, Canada and the United States of America.

Informing others of your application

As part of the application process, when you provide AHPRA or a National Board with information about other individuals e.g. referees, please advise them that they may be contacted by AHPRA.

Retaining your information

AHPRA will retain your personal information as required by applicable public records legislation.  AHPRA may also use your personal information to contact you in the next 12 months after you apply, should other appropriate vacancies arise. 

 AHPRA’s Privacy Policy

AHPRA’s Privacy Policy explains how you may access and seek correction of your personal information held by AHPRA (including if you wish to dispute the criminal history information AHPRA obtains), how to complain to AHPRA about a breach of your privacy and how your complaint will be deal with.  This Policy can be accessed at: https://www.ahpra.gov.au/About-AHPRA/Privacy.aspx

If you have privacy concerns regarding your criminal history, you can contact the Criminal Record and Assessments team via email to crcao@ahpra.gov.au.