Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

Consent and Eligibility

Prior to submitting an online application for employment to the Australia Post Group (including StarTrack, Decipha, Securepay, POLi Payments, Mail Call and MailPlus), you must first consent to the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as relevant to your application by clicking the "Accept" below.

 

Important information for all applicants

The personal information entered on your online application form will be used in connection with your registration and application for a role on the relevant AUSTRALIA POST GROUP website. How the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP may handle your personal information is detailed in our employment privacy notification (see below). The email address you supply may also be used to contact you regarding an entry survey during the first three months of employment with the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP and for an exit survey.

 

Pre-employment checks (For external applicants only)

In order to be eligible for consideration for any roles described on this website, you must complete the following pre-employment checks with the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP: You must be eligible to work in Australia (demonstrated by photo identification and proof of citizenship or residency: birth certificate, passport). You must be willing to have a medical and fitness assessment and meet all standards that apply to AUSTRALIA POST GROUP jobs. This medical assessment will be conducted as part of the selection process. You agree to undertake a criminal history record check as part of the selection process. Criminal convictions will not necessarily preclude employment.

 

Former AUSTRALIA POST GROUP employees

In accordance with AUSTRALIA POST GROUP policy, former employees who have accepted a Voluntary Redundancy Package (VRP) from the corporation cannot be re-engaged as an employee on any basis. AUSTRALIA POST GROUP employment privacy notification.

 

Scope

This statement is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and explains how the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP handles the personal information of individuals who become registered users of the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP corporate website.

This statement is intended to be provided to all applicants for an employment or contractor position ("Applicant"), with the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP, their referees and also, current contractors.

Where you give us the personal information of a third party, for example - an employment referee, you must make them aware of this fact, and of the contents of this Privacy Notice.

Further details on how we handle personal information are set out in the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP Privacy Policy. It is important that you read and understand this document.

 

Your personal information and privacy

As one of Australia's most trusted organisations, we understand that when you give us your personal information it is a serious responsibility. Keeping your personal information secure and only using it in ways you request or might reasonably expect is our promise to you.

 

Collecting your personal information

The purposes for which we collect your personal information depends on whether you are an applicant, a referee, or a contractor. 

 

Applicants and contractors

If you are an applicant or contractor, the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP collects your personal information to: process your registration for this service; assess your application for an employment or contractor position; respond to your enquiry about employment or contractor opportunities; send you email alerts on relevant employment opportunities; and send you questionnaires from time-to-time administer your use of this service.

 

Referees

If you are an employment referee for an applicant, the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP collects your personal information to establish the work credentials of an applicant for employment with the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

Applicants and contractors

If you are an Applicant or contractor, the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP will be unable to process your documentation.

 

Referees

If you are a referee, the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP will be unable to process the relevant job application for which you are named by the Applicant as an employment referee.

 

Using and disclosing your personal information

Applicants and contractors

We may, for the specific purposes described below disclose certain aspects of your personal information to various organisations. By lodging an application with the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP you are providing us with your consent to make disclosures to organisations which are involved in the following: managing, validating or administering your application, employment or engagement such as recruitment or employment agencies, organisations providing education and training, professional associations, and our legal or other professional advisers; any pre-employment medical screening, such as AUSTRALIA POST GROUP nominated medical practitioners; any pre-employment criminal history and “politically exposed persons” screening, such as the Federal State or Territory police agencies; conducting probity checks or monitoring employee conduct in relation to your employment or engagement, such as employment agencies, counsellors and assessment agencies; maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems; the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations; the provision and administration of insurance, superannuation funds and the administration of your remuneration, superannuation, employee benefits, and our insurance which are your representatives, including your legal advisers; as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue, where the disclosure is in the public interest or otherwise where you give your consent, such as to those persons you nominate as employment referees.

Because we operate throughout Australia, some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside your State and Territory.

If you are successful in a final interview, a mandatory step before our formal offer process includes reference checking. We partner with a third party service provider located in the United States to undertake this service. If you reach this stage of the assessment and selection process, your personal information will be shared with this third party to assist in the administration of this service. By accepting this privacy notice you are consenting to the AUSTRALIA POST GROUP passing on these personal details to this provider.

Where we provide your personal information to third parties such as the organisations above we will require when handling your personal information they, where it is applicable and relevant, will comply with: the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); the Australian Privacy Principles; the Australian Postal Corporation Act 1989 (Cth); and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

 

Referees

Your personal information will only be used to contact you in respect of your nomination as an employment referee by the Applicant and to record any relevant information.

Gaining access to your personal information

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, you may be entitled to request access to your personal information. We will assess your request as required by law and tell you why if access cannot be provided or is denied.

Applicants and referees

If you are an applicant or referee, please write to the Privacy Contact Officer, GPO Box 1777, MELBOURNE VIC, 3001.

 

Current contractors

If you are a current contractor, please refer to the Australia Post Employee Records Access Policy.