Privacy Statement

Frasers Property Privacy Statement - 

Recruitment

The protection of your personal information is something that Frasers Property takes very seriously. This Statement describes how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). Please read it carefully. Submitting information to the Frasers Property Careers site indicates to us that you have read this document and agree to its terms.

From time to time and for any reason we may revise this Statement and our information handling practices. This document will be updated to reflect any changes made.

Personal information we collect and hold 

We primarily collect and hold personal information about you to enable us to assess your initial application for employment with Frasers Property as well as future employment opportunities with us.  The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold includes:

·         name;

·         date of birth;

·         address;

·         telephone and/or mobile number;

·         email address;

·         employment history; and

·         employment status.

We may also collect and hold information that you provide to us about other individuals (e.g. name, contact details and email address of referees and emergency contact details). We rely on you to inform those individuals that their personal information is being provided to us and they may contact us for further information.

As part of our recruitment process, we may also collect personal information as a result of carrying out one or more of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • confirmation of education and / or previous employment;
  • reference checks;
  • financial probity;
  • professional / trade association memberships;
  • directorship; 
  • company checks; and
  • in limited circumstances depending on the position applied for, Department Foreign Affairs and Trade anti-terrorism check.

By participating in our recruitment process, you agree to Frasers Property conducting some or all of these pre-employment screening checks.

Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering your application for employment with us. 

Under the Privacy Act, "sensitive information" includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, or criminal record and also includes health information about an individual. We may collect and hold sensitive information about you that you disclose to us in the general application form (e.g. medical conditions and details of any claim(s) for workers' compensation made by you) or that we obtain from a criminal record check or medical check. We will seek your consent before conducting any criminal record or health checks.

We hold personal information (including any sensitive information) that we collect on secure electronic databases. Specifically, Frasers Property's online recruitment service is managed by a third party, "PageUp". If you submit an online application, your personal information may be stored on the "PageUp" database. PageUp must meet strict privacy obligations with regard to access, storage and managing your personal information. The PageUp database is confidential and access within Frasers Property is limited to the People & Culture team only.

How we collect personal information 

We collect personal information from you when you express an interest in a position available at Frasers Property or sign up to receive alerts about positions that may be available in the future.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as LinkedIn, recruitment agencies or other individuals who have referred you for a position at Frasers Property.

How we use personal information 

Your personal information is used for our recruitment process and activities, including:

 

·         to assess your suitability for the position you apply for (and future positions);

·         building a talent pool of prospective candidates for future job opportunities at Frasers Property based on profile matches;

·         to consider and contact you in relation to future employment opportunities;

·         to conduct pre-screening employment checks; and

·         to conduct surveys. 

By registering a profile on our recruitment database, you are opting to receive email notification of employment positions that we consider match the personal preferences you selected. You can tell us if you do not want to receive such information by contacting us on careers@frasersproperty.com.au

When we disclosure personal information 

We may disclose your information to third parties that assist us in the recruitment process. We take reasonable measures to ensure that the organisations we disclose personal information to are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to using and managing your personal information. Third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include:

 

·         recruitment agencies;

·         screening check providers;

·         health service providers;

·         academic institutions;

·         law enforcement agencies;

·         professional and trade associations;

·         referees and your current and previous employers;

·         Frasers Property's related bodies corporate; and

·         in limited circumstances, typically in relation to Executive level roles only, our private equity investors.


Cross border disclosure of personal information

In relation to employment positions with Frasers Property that are located in New Zealand only, we may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate or a recruitment agency located in New Zealand.  

How we hold and keep secure your personal information

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take precautions to protect the personal information that we hold about you from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access.

Our security measures include but are not limited to:

 

·         educating our employees about their obligations with regard to your personal information;

·         requiring any third parties engaged to provide appropriate assurances to handle your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act; and

·         storing personal information in secure folders that are password protected and only accessible by Frasers Property's People and Culture team. 

Access to and correction of your personal information

At any time, you may access your account to update your details.  You can also contact us to request access to or correction of details of the personal information that we hold about you or request that we delete your details from our database. You can do so by emailing us at careers@frasersproperty.com.au.

It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access. 

Privacy complaints

 

Should you have a privacy complaint or want to report a breach by Frasers Property of the Privacy Act, we encourage you to inform us so that we have the opportunity to remedy the issue and find a solution. You can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer:

 

Frasers Property Privacy Officer

PO BOX 3307

RHODES NSW 2138

Email: careers@frasersproperty.com.au

 

We will aim to resolve your complaint as soon as possible, and in any event will acknowledge receipt within 5 days of receiving the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for consideration.