Privacy Statement

Thanks for taking the time to complete the application form for a position with Lindt & Sprungli. By completing the application you acknowledge that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us for the purpose of assessing your application for employment and for related recruitment purposes.

As an Australian registered company, Lindt & Sprungli (Australia) Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained within that Act.

Please read and make sure you understand the points below carefully:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

During the recruitment process we will collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you which may include items such as your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, contact details, employment history, education qualifications, licenses, work rights, referee details, financial information and medical checks. 

You agree to provide your personal information, which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

How we collect your personal information

Your personal information (including sensitive information) will be collected via your application form, interviews, over the phone, written correspondence and sometimes from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or other social media sites. We also collect personal information from third parties when we collect references.

Any disclosure of your part is strictly voluntary, however if you choose not to provide certain personal information, this may affect our ability to assess or further progress your application. You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. your referee contact details).  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them of the matters in this Privacy Statement.  

How we hold your personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we either own or operate ourselves, or those that are owned and operated by our service providers. At all times, we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information and application information will be used to assist us throughout the recruitment process. We may use your personal information to verify your identity and for other purposes such as contacting referees or performing background checks. 

Talent Pool

We retain personal information we collect about applicants, prospective applicants and previous Lindt team members in our Talent Pool. If we include your details in our Talent Pool, we can assess your potential suitability for future job opportunities. We may be in touch from time to time to make sure your contact details are up to date and to let you know about opportunities with Lindt that may be of interest to you. You may contact us at any time if this is no longer of interest to you.

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to Lindt employees who are involved in our hiring process.

Procedures for access and correction of personal information

You may request reasonable access to the information that we hold about you by contacting hr-au@lindt.com

You are encouraged to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating your PageUp profile via the Applicant login page on our careers website.


Please contact us at hr-au@lindt.com if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you.  

Process for feedback and complaints

If you have any feedback or concerns about the handling of your personal information during the recruitment process please contact us as set out below. From time to time we may need to change this statement. If we do so, the updated version will apply to all of your personal information held by us at that time.

Contact

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Privacy Officer

Email:   hr-au@lindt.com

Post:      Locked Bag 1003, Plumpton, NSW 2761