Privacy Statement

DECLARATION

  • By submitting information through this careers site portal, you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to MRL's Terms of Use of Website which can be found http://www.mineralresources.com.au
  • To the full extent permitted by law, MRL excludes all liability in respect of loss of data, interruption of business or any consequential or incidental damages arising from, in connection with or related to the subsequent use of any content that you add, documents that you upload or information that you provide.
  • In uploading any information, contents or documents via this portal you expressly agree to release, indemnify and hold MRL harmless for any claim, action or proceeding, judgment, damage, loss, cost or demand for damages, debt, restitution, compensation, remuneration, account, injunction, specific performance, expense, penalty or liability in connection with or related to the use of any content added,    documents uploaded or information provided by you however arising and whether present, unascertained, immediate, future or contingent.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is important to us

Mineral Resources is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Mineral Resources is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You

Mineral Resources will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As Mineral Resources has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Mineral Resources takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Job vacancy website

When you subscribe to Mineral Resources online job vacancy website, we will collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, email address and telephone number, qualifications or career history. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and the types of jobs you are interested in. The personal information you provide to Mineral Resources via this job vacancy website will only be processed for the purpose of considering employment or internship positions within the Mineral Resources group of companies.

Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sex life, litigation or conviction will only be processed by Mineral Resources if such processing is necessary to comply with equal opportunity laws and regulations.  We recommend you only communicate such sensitive information if you believe it is required for Mineral Resources to comply with such laws and regulation.

Disclosure of the information we collect

Mineral Resources may disclose your personal information to the authorities; Mineral Resources' advisors; suppliers of IT services; third parties engaged by Mineral Resources to provide services to you for the purpose of, providing services requested by you; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from Mineral Resources' website; and to enforce the Terms of Use of Website for the Mineral Resources website.

Because Mineral Resources operates across Australia and internationally, we may share the personal information you submit to us with any entity within the Mineral Resources group of companies.  These entities are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Job vacancy website

Mineral Resources may also disclose the personal information you provide to us via the Mineral Resources' job vacancy website to Mineral Resources HR and recruitment personnel and their advisors for the purpose of considering you for career opportunities with Mineral Resources. 

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

  • acts or practices of Mineral Resources that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
  • Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us careers@mineralresources.com.au