Privacy Statement

 

Privacy / Accepted Use statement

TERMS OF USE AND HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS TO BE USED ('TERMS OF USE')

By using this website you agree to the following:

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") of Sportsbet Pty Limited (ACN 088 326 612) ("sportsbet.com.au"). Sportsbet.com.au to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy notification:

Privacy laws (such as the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) mean that entities that collect personal information must explain how they handle the personal information of individuals including current employees, contractors, applicants for these roles, potential candidates and their referees. This document explains the approach adopted by PageUp and Sportsbet Pty Limited (ACN 088 326 612) for the collection and handling of your personal information.

Who will use your information – PageUp and your Privacy?

This Privacy Policy sets out how Sportsbet will manage your personal information which we obtain as a result of you registering your details on the Careers website and your use of our website located at https://workatsportsbet.com.au/ ("the website"). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data are protected and that any personal information we collect in relation to you is used, stored and disclosed only in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

The website has been established and is maintained by, PageUp under an agreement with Sportsbet. The agreement requires PageUp to facilitate applications for positions with the Sportsbet through this website. This means PageUp collects your personal information through this website and passes that information on to the Sportsbet or any relevant entity within Sportsbet.

Sportsbet or the relevant entity within Sportsbet will then use that information to consider your suitability for positions within Sportsbet. Should you wish to make a request for access or correction or make a complaint as to the handling of your personal information, please contact Sportsbet (see 'Contact Us').

Your personal information and privacy

This statement applies to all applicants for an employment or contract position ("Applicant"), referees, current employees and contractors throughout Sportsbet, as well as candidates Sportsbet has contacted due to specialist skill sets of interest.

What information do we collect from you?

To be considered for employment you will be asked to provide us with personal ID information, including, but not limited to, your name, postal or email address, contact details, telephone numbers, resume, education background, employment history, working rights, referees; other contact details such as social media handles you use on recruitment websites and other information we think is necessary, i.e. results of police checks. 

If you choose not to provide any of the information requested, we will be unable to send you information, fully process your application or properly consider you for employment. 

All information submitted to us must be true and correct. You must not post or upload inaccurate, incomplete, false or misleading information.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information when you fill out an application form, update your profile via the PageUp website, when we've spoken over the phone or you attend and interview with Sportsbet. As noted above, we collect your personal information via the PageUp website and the website passes that information onto Sportsbet.

We also take a proactive approach to seeking out great people to become part of our team. We do this by using information you may have placed on publicly available sources, like recruitment websites (e.g. Linked In) and from referrals. If we contact you as a "prospective candidate", we will let you know your information will be collected by Sportsbet. If you decide you're not interested in a career with Sportsbet, we will only keep minimal information so as to ensure another of our recruitment team does not contact you to pursue further opportunities.



What is your information used for?

The purposes for which we collect your personal information will depend on whether you are an Applicant, a referee, a current employee, a contractor or a prospective candidate.

If you are either an Applicant, prospective candidate or referee for an Applicant, Sportsbet will collect your personal information for recruitment purposes so as to assess the suitability for an employment or contractor position. Should you wish to delete your PageUp profile or access your personal information you can do this via our Workatsportsbet page or see the 'Contact Us' section.

If you are an employee or a contractor of Sportsbet, we will collect your personal information for the purposes of:

·       administering your employment or engagement;

·       monitoring your compliance with policies applicable to you;

·       Where relevant, for future recruitment activities by Sportsbet (see Work at Sportsbet for more detail)

·       and to identify other employment opportunities that may be available to you.

If your application is successful, we will retain your information as part of your employment records. If your application is unsuccessful, we may retain your information on file and may contact you if a suitable employment opportunity arises or if there are other positions immediately available that may be of interest to you.


Work at Sportsbet

Sportsbet retains information of applicants, prospective candidates or previous Sportsbet employees in connection with future job vacancies internally to enable us to assess your potential suitability for future job opportunities.

Due to your specialist skills Sportsbet would like to ensure it keeps up-to-date contact details for you so as to get in touch with you should a new opportunity be created that may suit you. We may contact you from time to time about opportunities across the company. You may contact us at any time if this is no longer of interest to you. 

It's worthwhile to note here that the handling of your personal information by Sportsbet is exempt from the Privacy Act if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship or is an employee record relating to you. Although we don't have to grant you access to your employee records, you may nonetheless be able to access certain information so please speak to your business partner if you have queries.

If you are not successful and do not go on to have an employment relationship with Sportsbet, you may access your personal information held by us. See 'Storage and access to your Personal Information' for more detail.

Storage and access to your information



Your on-line information will be held by Amazon Web Services (AWS) who are a Third Party Data Centre. Should you wish to change any of your details, this must be done through Sportsbet.

We'll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can't. In some cases you may be able to get access to your personal information via the PageUp website or see 'Contact Us' if you would like to request a copy of the form to be sent out to you.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it's reasonable and practical.

How do you correct your personal information?

You are encouraged to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by either updating your PageUp profile via the Applicant login page.

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we'll try to correct it. If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We'll try and help where we can - if we can't, then we'll let you know in writing.



Releasing your information



We may disclose the information you submit to referees, related companies and entities, security organisations, recruitment agencies, and other relevant organisations who perform services on our behalf during the recruitment process.

The relevant organisations are those:

·       involved in managing, validating or administering your application, employment or engagement such as third party suppliers, organisations providing education and training, professional associations, printers, posting services and our advisers;

·       involved in your employment or engagement such as employment agencies, and assessment agencies;

·       involved in conducting background checks or monitoring employee conduct;

·       involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;

·       involved in payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;

·       involved in the provision and administration of insurance, superannuation funds and the administration of your remuneration, superannuation, employee benefits, employee share schemes and insurance and our insurance;

·       as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies (in some instances these regulatory bodies may be overseas); and

·       where you have given your consent.

Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes. The disclosure of your information is for the purposes of processing your application for employment and/or identifying other employment opportunities for you.

We will not disclose personal information you provide to any outside party, except where you provide your express permission to do so.

Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Employee due diligence
We may also undertake probity checks and other employee due diligence screening through the application process. 

In some circumstances Sportsbet may require an applicant to consent to national police clearance as part of its due diligence processes.

Due to the nature of the employment, some positions may require the applicant to provide medical information and undergo a medical examination.

Your application cannot progress unless the check is conducted. If this is required, you will be notified and asked for your consent.

Employment requirements

If your application is successful, you will be required to enter into an employment contract and must comply with all applicable Sportsbet policies and procedures, such as, presentation and grooming standards, health and safety and integrity and ethics and the responsible service of alcohol.

To the extent permitted by law, we:



·       assume no responsibility for information contained in this site and disclaim all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information. 



·       make no representation in respect of the existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this site.



·       make no representation or warranty as to the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through this website.

 

By using this site you assume the risk that the information may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.

We will not affect any of your rights under state and federal fair trading legislation.

Security of information

Although we take due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information you provide, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored by the third party data technical provider. Subject to us having exercised due care and skill in attempting to keep the information secure, we disclaim all liability permitted by law should this occur.



Additional Privacy Information



We are committed to safeguarding your privacy by ensuring your personal information is protected in a way that observes both of our corporate values, as well as being consistent with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) (as amended) and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Intellectual Property



All of the information, data, graphics, materials trademarks, trade names and logos contained on this website are, unless noted otherwise, are our intellectual property. Any unauthorised reproduction by you is prohibited.

We may disclose the information you submit to referees, related companies and entities, security organisations, recruitment agencies, and other relevant organisations who perform services on our behalf during the recruitment process.

The disclosure of your information is for the purposes of processing your application for employment and/or identifying other employment opportunities for you.

We will not disclose personal information you provide to any outside party, except where you provide your express permission to do so.

Sharing outside of Australia

We run our business in Australia and overseas.  We may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia, including Ireland.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints relating to the handling of your personal information, please contact the Talent Acquisition team, whose contact details are as follows:

Talent Acquisition Team

Sportsbet Pty Limited

17/367 Collins Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Tel: +6 1 3 8631 6000

Email: myopportunity@sportsbet.com.au

 

Further Information about privacy issues in Australia, you can visit the website located at www.privacy.gov.au.if you do not wish your information to be retained on file in the event of an unsuccessful application.