Privacy Statement

AUS - Privacy Statement 

Youi’s Worker Privacy Policy
Effective date: 23 November 2021

Hi there. If you’re looking for the Youi Worker Privacy Policy, you’re in the right place. This is the policy that applies to Youi's workers (including those applying for a job at Youi) and how we will keep workers' information safe.

But first, the legal stuff

Youi Pty Ltd (ABN 79 123 074 733) (“Youi”) is an Australian Financial Services Licensee (AFSL No. 316 511) regulated by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (“APRA”) and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”).

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and this Worker Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information if you're one of our employees or contractors or work for one of Youi's service providers, or applying to become part of the Youi team.

Youi will also handle tax file numbers in accordance with the Privacy (Tax File Number) Rule 2015.  Where we collect health information of workers based in Victoria, NSW or the ACT, we will also comply with the applicable health record legislation.

If you provide us with your personal information in the course of applying for or undertaking work with us, you agree and consent to your personal information being collected, held, used, and disclosed as set out in this Worker Privacy Policy.

At Youi, your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Youi supports:

·        fair, transparent and open collection practice and management of personal information;

·        processes that ensure personal information is accurate, complete, current and secure;

·        an individual’s right to see and where necessary, correct personal information about themselves, with some exceptions in relation to sensitive employment information; and

·        limiting the use of personal information.

In this Worker Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act; “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Youi and its related entities; and “you” or “your” refers to the worker providing personal information, and "worker" refers to our employees, contractors and individuals engaged by our service providers, as well as prospective workers such as job applicants.

Australian Privacy Principles

The APPs regulate the way that companies collect, use, secure and disclose personal information under the Privacy Act. Information containing anything that can be used to identify a person, inclusive of their name, address, telephone number, age, previous and current insurance experience is deemed to be ‘personal information’ within the Privacy Act.

The APPs are designed specifically to ensure the responsible collection, storage, and handling of personal information by companies. They also provide people with the right to know what personal information is currently being held about them and a right to correct that information if it is inaccurate. Lastly, the APPs have been designed to ensure that companies do not disclose personal information, without a person’s prior consent.

Our Worker Privacy Policy explains the application of the APPs to our insurance business. Consequently, the Worker Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the APPs and the Privacy Act. To the extent that there is any inconsistency between the APPs or Privacy Act and our Worker Privacy Policy, the APPs and Privacy Act will prevail. Questions about the APPs or Privacy Act may be directed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”), whose website can be accessed at: www.oaic.gov.au and telephone number is: 1300 363 992.

Under the Privacy Act, Youi does not need to comply with the APPs when it handles personal information for a purpose which is directly related to:

·        a current or former employment relationship between Youi and the individual; or

·        an employee record held by Youi relating to that individual.

Even when the APPs don't apply to employee records, Youi still takes the privacy of its employees seriously.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We will collect personal information from you and other individuals that is relevant to your employment or engagement with us.

The personal information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals (such as your nominated emergency contact person or referees) can include:

·        name, date of birth and gender;

·        contact details such as address, phone and email;

·        information relevant to your employment or engagement with us, or you providing goods or services to us or on our behalf; such as:

o      your tax file number if Youi is required to withhold any amounts under Australian taxation laws;

o       financial institution account details like your bank account number and superannuation fund membership details;

o       health information;

o       comments or opinions from referees, work history information, including position, type of employment or engagement, hours of work, leave accrued and taken and remuneration;      

·       information from forms you have provided to us, or agreements you have entered into with us;

·        information from use of our computer and software systems, website, mobile apps or cookies, including information about your use of and activity within these systems, your IP address, location, web preferences;

  • Your image or voice recording;

·        CCTV footage of you if you physically enter Youi's premises;

·        entry and exit information collected by security measures in operation at Youi's premises including biometric information for e.g. fingerprints, facial recognition; and

·        any other personal information which is either required or relevant to implement, support and facilitate your employment or engagement with Youi.

We may also collect other sensitive personal information such as criminal records where we consider it reasonably necessary to do so.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Youi generally collects your personal information in two ways, directly and indirectly.

We will collect your personal information directly from you via:

·        forms you provide to us;

·        agreements you enter into with us;

·        over the telephone;

·        in-person communications;

·        information you include in our computer and software systems, including emails;

·        mobile apps; and

·        in writing, including hardcopy forms.

We will collect your personal information indirectly via our computer systems and software, CCTV cameras, website and mobile apps, or from our service providers if they engage you.

One example of information we collect indirectly is through our internet access logs if you are using a Youi device. We gather certain information automatically, including, among other things, internet protocol (IP) addresses, other identifiers, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We also record and track the use you make of our systems, devices, software, website and mobile apps, and certain data items will be collected and used by us in accordance with this Worker Privacy Policy. Youi and its partners use cookies or other technologies to analyse trends, administer its systems, track and record users’ movements around these systems, and to gather information about the user base as a whole.

Youi records system data, telephone conversations, emails, premises access information and CCTV footage for evidentiary, contractual, training and quality control purposes.  Similarly, Youi may record data and information about workers through ongoing, intermittent surveillance and monitoring of the use of its systems, including emails, its software, applications and files.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources, such as social media websites.

TABLE A: ENTITIES WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH

Our Service Providers

Such as our lawyers, experts, workers' compensation insurers, suppliers, data centre service providers, sub-contractors, IT infrastructure, and data platform providers.

External Parties

  • Service providers who provide goods and service to us

·       Businesses and persons that own, operate and manage the systems we use

·       Your family members, colleagues or affiliates

·       Statutory authorities or government departments, including the Australian Taxation Office

·       Regulatory authorities

·       Legal and any other professional advisers or consultants

·       Your nominated referees

 

When we collect personal information from you about someone else

We, or the relevant Table A Parties on our behalf, may seek to collect personal information about another person from you if, for example, you have personal information about another person which is relevant to your application for employment, employment or engagement with us.

If you provide us or the relevant Table A Parties with personal information about another person, then you must:

·        have their consent to do so;

·        tell them that you are disclosing their personal information to us; and

·        where requested, provide them with a copy of this Worker Privacy Policy .

Identifiers

We will use our own identifiers and not those assigned by government unless we are required to do so, or the APPs or another law permit us to do so. You may read more about what identifiers are in the Privacy Act.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

It will be impractical for you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym, should you wish to be employed or engaged by us. Your identity is a relevant factor in relation to our decision to employ and engage you. If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym, it is likely we will not be able to proceed.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it, as well as purposes that are related, and will disclose your personal information to Table A Parties where you would reasonably expect us to.

We, or the relevant Table A Parties on our behalf, may collect, hold and use your personal information, and disclose your personal information to the relevant Table A Parties for the purposes of:

·        confirming your identity;

·        engaging you as an employee, contractor or service provider;

·        considering your application for employment or offer to provide goods and services;

·        you providing products or services to us or on our behalf;

·        managing our business operations (including our IT infrastructure, website, and statistical/maintenance purposes) and company research and development, biometric user authentication for IT infrastructure;

·        auditing, quality assurance and training;

·        ensure the health and safety of our premises and our workers;

·        to maintain security of our premises;

·        to meet our legal or regulatory requirements;

·        business planning and managing our operational needs;

·        for the administration and management of your employment or engagement with us (including performance, remuneration and engagement management);

·        verifying yours and our compliance with our policies, procedures and your contract with us;

·        for disciplinary management and processes; or

·        any other purposes communicated to you at the time we collect your personal information and as permitted by law.

We may also be required or compelled by law to provide certain information, such as under a court order or subpoena, or a regulatory body request.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

If your personal information is collected or supplied to an organisation outside of Australia, we will ensure it will be held, used, or disclosed only in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may collect and provide your personal information to service centres in New Zealand and South Africa, and to certain Service Providers listed in Table A that are based overseas, including in the United States of America. Youi has contractual agreements in place with our Service Providers to protect personal data from unauthorised access or disclosure.

The countries to which this information may be disclosed may vary from time to time.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold personal information electronically and sometimes in hard copy. The security of your personal information is very important, and we’re committed to ensuring your personal information is managed correctly using generally accepted data security standards.

We take reasonable precautions to secure your transactions with our website and mobile apps and to ensure your personal information is protected against unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. Unfortunately, we cannot provide a guarantee that information sent over the internet is 100% secure and sending and receiving information over the internet is at your own risk.

Access to personal information by other employees within our organisation is limited to those who specifically need the personal information to conduct their business responsibilities.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accessing your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. So that we can provide access efficiently, we may ask you to provide personal information to confirm your identity. We may charge you a reasonable amount to cover the time spent retrieving, copying, and sending out the information, but we will not charge you for making the request.

If we are unable to provide the information you have requested, we will provide reasons why.  An example of this may be a workplace investigation has taken place and providing you with information may impact the privacy of others.

Correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate.

We do rely on you to advise us of any amendments required to your information to ensure it is accurate. If you would like to seek correction of your personal information, please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Worker Privacy Policy under “Contact Us”.

CONTACT US

If you would like further information about our Worker Privacy Policy or about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at hradministration@youi.com.au

CHANGES TO OUR WORKER PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Worker Privacy Policy from time to time and place any updated version of the Worker Privacy Policy on YourWorld. We encourage you to periodically review the Worker Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your continued employment or engagement, use of our website and systems, or providing further personal information to us after this Worker Privacy Policy has been updated or revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Worker Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your personal information or consider we have breached the APPs, you may contact us.

The Privacy Officer Youi Pty Ltd
PO Box 849
Buddina, QLD 4575
Email: hradministration@youi.com.au

We will promptly acknowledge your complaint, investigate it and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information and will provide you with our decision once it is made. Once we have made our decision, we will also inform you of your right to take this matter to the OAIC together with contact details and the applicable timeframes applying to the OAIC.

The OAIC is the statutory body given the responsibility of complaint handling under the Privacy Act and is independent and will be impartial when dealing with your complaint. The OAIC will investigate your complaint, and where necessary, make a determination about your complaint, provided it is covered under the Privacy Act. You have 12 months from the date you became aware of your privacy issue to lodge your complaint with the OAIC.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Youi Pty Ltd
ABN 79 123 074733
AFSL No. 316511

Document Control

Identification and approval

Document Name (Id)

Youi Worker Privacy Policy

Document Owner

Head of Compliance

Document Approval

Chief Risk Officer/Privacy Officer

Revision and approval history

Version

Date created

Drafted by

Reviewed by

Approval Date

1.0

22/11/21

Compliance and HR

Chief Risk Officer and Privacy Officer

23/11/21

1.1

07/12/21

Compliance

Privacy Officer

07/12/21

1.2

 

 

 

 

2.0