Privacy Statement

Candidate Privacy Statement

Please read carefully.  This document explains how Youi will handle personal information about you in considering your application for employment.  By continuing with your application, you agree for Youi to conduct some or all pre-employment screening checks as part of our recruitment process.  Your personal information will be collected, held, and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (the Privacy Laws’) and Youi’s Privacy Policy (Australia available here, NZ available here)  as applicable.

What is 'Youi'?

Youi is the name we use to describe the companies that form Youi Pty Ltd & Youi NZ Pty Limited.  Those companies are regulated and licensed insurance companies in Australia and New Zealand.

Collection

Youi collects personal information about you in relation to your application for employment with us. We collect personal information:

  • By using written forms;
  • Through contact over the telephone, mobile or other messaging technology;
  • Via the internet including through software such as Page Up; and
  • In person-to-person contact directly from you, from publicly available sources of information and from other persons or organisations.

By registering a profile or uploading a resume on our recruitment database and electing to receive job mail, you are opting to receive email notification of jobs that match the personal preferences you selected. During our recruitment process, Youi may collect personal information about you by conducting some or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Confirmation of education and/or previous employment;
  • Entitlement to work;
  • Reference checks;
  • Bankruptcy;
  • Professional memberships;
  • Education verification;
  • Directorship search; and
  • Company checks.

Youi may also collect sensitive information about you by conducting a criminal history check and may ask you certain questions in relation to your health status.

Use and Disclosure

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to consider your application or offer you employment.   Your personal information is used to assess your suitability for the job/s you apply for, to contact you and for the purpose of building a talent pool of prospective candidates for jobs based on profile matches. 

Your information (including personal details and employment history) may be shared with our third party providers to assist in the recruitment process and to assist in determining your suitability for employment within Youi.  All of our third party providers are required to comply with the Privacy Laws as applicable.  The types of organisations your details may be forwarded to include, but are not limited to:

  • Criminal history profilers;
  • Psychometric service testing providers;
  • External reference checks companies; and
  • Drug testing providers.

We may also provide your personal information to other related bodies corporate within Youi and send  your personal information overseas.

Storage and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will store your personal information in:

  • Computer systems;
  • Electronic databases;
  • Digital records;
  • Telephone recordings; and
  • Hard copy or paper files.

These storage mechanisms may be managed in a number of ways.  They may be managed or administered internally by Youi. Alternatively, they could be managed by a third party storage provider with whom Youi has a contractual relationship and may be either managed locally and/or overseas.

Access and Correction

It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access to your account.  At any time, you may access your account to update, make new applications, activate or deactivate your registration for job mail. To remove your account entirely from our records please contact our Recruitment Team via email at careers@youi.com  or nzcareers@youi.com.   

You may request to access personal information about you held by Youi; however, in certain circumstances we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested.  If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you, you should contact us.  If we are unable to fulfil your request, we will detail the circumstances in writing.

You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading personal information about you. You can contact us to request a correction to the personal information we hold about you. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances with regard to the purpose for which your personal information is held to make a correction.

Contact Us

If you have questions as to how your information is handled, what information we hold about you or are wanting to know more about out privacy practices, your Youi recruitment contact will be able to explain our process further to you.

We can be contacted by email at careers@youi.com or nzcareers@youi.com.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your personal information or consider we have not complied with the Privacy Laws, you may contact us or access our Internal Dispute Resolution Service (IDRS). 

Youi Pty Ltd

PO Box 849, Buddina, QLD 4575
Email: disputes@youi.com

 

Alternately, you may contact the following statutory bodies in relation to your complaint:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143

04 474 7590

www.privacy.org.nz

enquiries@privacy.org.nz