Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for Sensis Job Applications

Thank you for taking the time to complete the application form for a position with Sensis.   Please carefully read the points below.

The kinds of information we collect and hold


During the recruitment process Sensis ("we", "our" or "us") will collect personal information about you which may include items such as your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, contact details, employment history, education qualifications, professional licences, referee details, results of psychometric tests, security checks, video interviews and medical and police checks. 

How we collect your information

Personal information will be collected via your application form, interviews, over the phone, written correspondence and from publicly available sources such as Facebook and LinkedIn. We may also collect information from third parties, for example psychometric test results, police checks and references.
If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to progress your application, or provide you with direct correspondence regarding employment opportunities at Sensis.
You may also be required to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g.  your referee contact details).  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them of the matters in this Privacy Statement.

How we hold your information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities, which may be located in Australia or other countries,[1] that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

How we use your information

Your personal information and application information will be held, used and disclosed for the purposes of selection and hiring, for providing you with marketing correspondence regarding employment at Sensis, and to verify your identity and other details, contact referees and conduct police and other checks.   

When we disclose your information

Your information will be disclosed to recruiters and employees of Sensis who are involved in the hiring process.  The information may also be accessed by or disclosed to recruitment agencies and other third parties who are engaged to provide recruitment services on behalf of Sensis (including identity and other background checks).  These recipients may be located in Australia or other countries.[1]

Your agreement to provide accurate information

You agree to provide your personal information, which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

How to access or correct your information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information or believe that your personal information we hold is inaccurate or has been collected, held, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please let us know by contacting us at privacy@sensis.com.au.

We will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you within 30 days of receiving your e-mail.  If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator, such as the Australian Information Commissioner (ww.oaic.gov.au).

About this statement

This statement has been issued by Sensis Pty Ltd effective as at [INSERT]. From time to time we may need to change this statement. If we do so, the updated version will apply to all of your personal information held by us at that time. You can obtain an up to date version of this privacy statement by contacting us at privacy@sensis.com.au.
In addition to this privacy statement for Sensis job applications, we also have a general privacy statement which is available here.

________________________________________
[1] Including USA, Europe (France, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland), UAE (Dubai, Oman), China (including Hong Kong & Taiwan), South Africa, Singapore, Japan, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, India and New Zealand

2014 Sensis Pty Ltd