Privacy Statement

Privacy

This Privacy Statement explains the approach of Tabcorp and PageUp People [PageUp People Pty Ltd] to collecting, handling and safeguarding personal information that is collected through this website.  In this Privacy Statement, "we", "us", "our" and "Tabcorp" means Tabcorp Holdings Limited (ABN 66 063 780 709) through all its business divisions, including its subsidiaries ("Tabcorp Group"). For further information about our business divisions and subsidiaries, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. 

We have entered an agreement with PageUp People to establish and manage this website.   Under the agreement, PageUp People is required to facilitate applications for positions as employees and contractors within the Tabcorp Group.  To do this, PageUp People will collect personal information through this website and pass it on to us.  The relevant entity/entities in the Tabcorp Group will then use that information to consider the applicant's suitability for employment or engagement with us.

Privacy Statement

Compliance with privacy legislation

This Privacy Statement describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose the personal information you provide on this website. This Privacy Statement covers your dealings with PageUp People and any company in the Tabcorp Group in relation to information provided on this website. 

This Privacy Statement describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles, and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state and territory legislation (such as the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT), and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)).

If you have other dealings with us (for example, if you use our products or services or we do business with you), you should also read the Tabcorp Privacy Statement which is available at www.tabcorp.com.au/util_privacy.aspx

Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image and financial details.

The relevant entity/entities within the Tabcorp Group will collect your personal information for purposes of assessing your application for a position as an employee or contractor (or, if you are providing a reference for another person, for the purposes of assessing that person's application). 

If we do not obtain the information we seek from you, we may not be able to process the application.

Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) are:
• to identify you;
• if you are an applicant or a referee for an applicant - to receive (through PageUp People ) and assess the application for a position as an employee or contractor;
• if you become an employee or contractor - to administer your employment or engagement, and monitor your compliance with policies and obligations applicable to you; and
• to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business.

Companies in the Tabcorp Group may use the information collected from you by one of the other companies in the Tabcorp Group.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the law. This may occur under the laws that apply to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us.

We may also disclose your personal information between companies in the Tabcorp Group.

In addition, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside the Tabcorp Group.

We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Statement, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and comply with the National Privacy Principles and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state or territory legislation, in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:
• to deal with and process an application, such as our advisers, professional associations, suppliers and training organisations;
• to manage, administer and confirm your employment or engagement, such as employment agencies and organisations involved in conducting probity and other checks;
• to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
• with reviews of our business operations and structure;
• in a corporate restructure or as part of a transfer of the business/assets of an entity in the Tabcorp Group; and
• with payment systems and the provision and administration of insurance, superannuation, remuneration and benefits.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent, or as required or authorised by law.

Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

Your privacy on the internet

We and PageUp People  take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through one of our websites is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web sites. You should keep any passwords or access codes that you have confidential. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Access to and changing your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please write to us asking for the personal information you seek, and include your full name, address and signature. A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days.
However, there are circumstances under the National Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We will let you know if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to copy the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

Each Tabcorp division is independently responsible for complying with privacy obligations and each has appointed a Privacy Officer as the key contact for questions and issues related to privacy. If you have a question, a complaint or need assistance in relation to privacy compliance please contact the relevant Privacy Officer via the details below:

Gaming and Corporate
Privacy Officer
GPO Box 1943
Melbourne VIC 3004
privacycorporate@tabcorp.com.au
privacygaming@tabcorp.com.au

Wagering and Media
Privacy Officer
GPO Box 4168
Sydney NSW 2001
privacywagering@tabcorp.com.au
privacyluxbet@tabcorp.com.au

Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Privacy Officer
Tabcorp
GPO Box 1943
Melbourne VIC 3004
Email: privacy@tabcorp.com.au

Your sensitive information

We do not generally collect personal information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal records, or health information.

If we do, we will only collect such information where:

• we are required to do so under a law that applies to our business, for example to comply with our obligations to maintain the security and integrity of our venues; or
• we have obtained your consent.

However, we may collect sensitive information about you, such as health information or information about membership of a professional association, as part of your application for a position as an employee or contractor with us.  By making an application for a position with us through the PageUp People website, you are consenting to us collecting that information.

Sending information overseas

We will only transfer personal information overseas:

• in circumstances where we are sure that the same principles that we apply will also be applied to the protection of your personal information overseas; or
• where we have obtained your consent to the transfer.

Changes in the future

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statement on this website.

Additional information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.