Applicant Services
Privacy Statement

Mission Australia Recruitment Privacy Policy

 

Your Privacy is Important to Us

 

Mission Australia Pty Ltd ABN 15000002522 is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates.

 

Where you provide us with your personal information, in person, by email, or through this website we will ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this Policy.

 

By providing us with your personal information, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

Mission Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) in Australia.


Mission Australia may collect personal information from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other information from your Curriculum Vitae (CV).

 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act (1988).  It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or trade union; criminal record; health or disability etc.  As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act (1988), sensitive information can in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

 

If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect with your consent, information in accordance with our standard recruitment practices, including but not limited to references, psychometric assessment, criminal history checks, working with children checks and or medical checks.

 

You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (job alerts).  To subscribe to job alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed of the latest jobs matching your criteria.  If you no longer wish to receive job alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert that you receive.

 

You are not required to disclose your personal information to us, but we may not be able to accept or process your application, request or enquiry, if you do not supply this information.

 

All the personal information we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


Mission Australia holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

 

(a)  to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to job alerts;

(b)  to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, distribute this information within Mission Australia in order to apply for jobs;

(c)  to answer your enquiry;

(d)  where you are registered as a candidate on our database, your personal information will be accessible by our staff and to third parties where we have retained them to provide services such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Mission Australia;

(e)  we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so or when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so; and

(f)   we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

 

Privacy on Our Websites


In general we gather information and statistics about all visitors to this website including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online service

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from our web server to your individual web browser when your browser visits our server's website. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Cookies are used on Mission Australia websites to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser).

 

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (see the help menu on your browser), however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our websites.

 

Access to Personal Information


You may request access to your personal information held at Mission Australia by contacting the Mission Australia contact as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so.

 

We do refuse access to personal information if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

 

Where you request access to your personal information and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

 

You may also request that Mission Australia stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our hiring needs.

 

We also reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access requests.

 

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided to you.

 

Security


Mission Australia takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or any other electronic medium.

 

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Mission Australia cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

 

Where we have links to websites outside Mission Australia, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

 

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time.  However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

 

Breaches of Privacy

 

Mission Australia views breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.  Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of this Policy.  We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any Policy changes.

 

Further Inquiries or Complaints


You can make further enquiries or complaints about this Policy to Mission Australia's Recruitment Manager.  Contact details are as follows:

 

 

Phone            + 612 9219 2000

Address         Level 7, 580 George St, Sydney, NSW, 2000

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. 

 

To obtain a copy of the Mission Australia Privacy Policy please visit www.missionaustralia.com.au  

 

Powered By PageUp People