Aegis Logo
Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION

The Aegis On-Line Recruitment website and its contents (the "Site") are owned by Aegis. The Site is managed and administrated on behalf of Aegis by PageUp Pty Ltd ("PageUp Pty Ltd"). This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Aegis, its related companies and PageUp Pty Ltd will collect, use and disclose information obtained from your use of the Site.

By using the Site you are agreeing with and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should immediately cease using the Site. As this Policy may be updated from time to time as the Site and its content develops and matures, we encourage you to check this Policy regularly.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please be aware that registration on Aegis' On-Line Recruitment site does not guarantee employment with Aegis, or any of its related companies. Your details will be stored on our database and any candidates closely matching the requirements of positions as they become available may be contacted for interview. Aegis gives no guarantee of the continued availability of any particular position advertised and will not be responsible should a position be filled at any time prior to the removal of an advertisement.

You must keep your details and career history on the site up to date. Aegis takes no responsibility for any incorrect or out of date information submitted by an applicant.  Applicants are able to log in to the site and remove their details at any time.

Privacy

Aegis understands the importance of protecting the personal information of the people we deal with.  That includes our clients and their customers, potential employees and others. It is Aegis' policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Aegis involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This includes existing and prospective clients, potential employees and contractors from whom Aegis collects personal information, and personal information provided to Aegis by our clients. 

This Privacy Statement applies to the aegiscareers.com.au website and to all business activities of Aegis Services Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 44 0700 34598) to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

What Personal Information does Aegis collect?

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. 

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing or Street Address
  • Email Address, Telephone and Facsimile Number
  • Age or Date of Birth
  • Profession, Occupation, Job Title
  • System Access Passwords
  • Criminal Record
  • Credit worthiness and credit history
  • Bank Account Details
  • Photos and Videos
  • Places of work
  • Any information provided by you through use of our websites or directly through our representatives

It is important to note, Aegis runs business process outsourcing operations on behalf of many Australian clients. Information collected in our contact centres is likely to be the subject of the privacy obligations, and privacy policy, of the relevant client. 


Openness

On request by individuals, Aegis will make known to those individuals the types of personal information that it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Aegis collects, holds and uses that information.


Anonymity

You can choose whether or not you provide us with your personal information, or you can choose to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.  If you make that choice, however, it may be impractical for us to deal with you or communicate with you.  It may not be possible for us to deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym in other situations such as where we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court.   


Collection

Whether for Aegis or its clients, Aegis will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. If you are requesting a service or a product, we may need to ask for information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) to assist in providing this service or product.

We do collect information from our website wwww.aegiscareers.com.au, external job boards (such as Seek, mycareer.com.au and careerone.com.au) and social media sites (such as Linkedin.com) with regards to employment opportunities and we may send you direct marketing communications and information about positions and job vacancies that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, SMS or regular post, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. At any time you may opt out of receiving these communications by contacting us  (see details below).

Occasionally, Aegis does receive unsolicited information from clients or candidates. This information is only used in accordance with the instructions provided. We do not on sell, forward or store this information unless we have specific permission from the client or candidate. Unsolicited information is covered by this privacy policy.

We do keep track of domains from which people visit our website. We analyse this data for trends and statistics, we may also use your IP address to gather broad demographic information. Cookies (files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer) are used to tailor our site to provide a better user experience. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that has not been voluntarily provided by you. Modern browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to alert you when they are sent if you have an objection.

Where practicable, Aegis will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.


Use and Disclosure

Aegis will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Aegis or its client has obtained the consent of the individual to the use of that information for a secondary use.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:


  • To provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you
  • To answer enquiries and provide information or advice on existing or new products or services
  • To conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, clients, contractors or other third parties
  • To update our records and to update your contact details
  • To process any complaints made by you
  • To provide you with information on any upcoming positions or job vacancies

To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political subdivision of a country)Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than described in this Privacy Policy.


How do I access my personal information?

Aegis will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to your personal information that Aegis holds, at any time by contacting us (see details below). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. In the unlikely event that this happens, we will give you written reasons for refusal.

If you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment, if we do not agree that the information needs amendment then we will, where possible and practicable, add a note to the personal information stating the disagreement.


Data Security

Aegis uses sophisticated data security systems to protect the data that we hold, and these include:


  • Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network
  • Secure server and network environments
  • Encryption of data in transit for the majority of our databases
  • Virus scanning tools
  • Management of access privileges (to ensure only those who really need it can see your personal information)
  • Password protection on the majority of our  databases

 All Aegis staff are required to sign confidentiality undertakings which extend to the personal information that we hold in relation to the people we deal with..

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the information below and provide details of the incidence. Aegis takes privacy breaches very seriously and will instigate an investigation into the breach to ascertain all relevant facts and correspond with all those involved. When we reach a view to the existence and scope of the issue and where relevant and appropriate, corrective or rectification measures will be made.


Disclosure of Personal Information outside Australia

Aegis Australia has related companies in countries that currently include: Argentina, India, New Zealand, Malaysia, Peru, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, UAE and the United Kingdom.  

We may share your personal information with the wider Aegis Group. We also work with other companies and in certain circumstances may share personal information with them too.

Some of the parties and our related companies are overseas, but again, we only give them secure access to personal information they need to do their job. Aegis maintains effective control of your information at all times, including by ensuring that parties located overseas are subject to strict controls that limit access and subsequent handling of your information to the extent necessary to perform the relevant function and protect your information from unauthorised use and disclosure.

 


Sensitive and Health Information

Generally speaking, we don't need sensitive information about you it's just none of our business. Examples of sensitive information include race, religion, political beliefs and sexual preferences or practises.

There may be times when you choose to give Aegis sensitive information or health information. This kind of information will only be collected with your permission and we will only use it for the purposes that you have provided it. 


Aegis Clients

As a outsourcing company, we do work for other companies.  Aegis will be engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information. Aegis will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and that all required consents have been obtained for the intended use of that personal information.

Aegis Subcontractors

Aegis requires strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles by all of its subcontractors. 


Contact Us


Any questions or comments concerning Aegis's privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual's personal information held by Aegis and any general privacy inquiries can be addressed to:



Aegis Services Australia

Level 6/15 William Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Australia

Phone: (03) 9256 5000

Fax: (03) 9256 5500

Email: info@au.aegisglobal.com


Powered By PageUp People