Asc Logo
Asc Logo Asc Logo
Privacy Statement

Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement applies to personal information you supply to ASC in connection with your application for employment with ASC.

ASC refers to ASC Pty Ltd and includes all of ASC Pty Ltd's related bodies corporate, including but not limited to, ASC Engineering Pty Ltd, ASC Shipbuilding Pty Ltd and ASC AWD Shipbuilder Pty Ltd.

This Privacy Statement contains some important information about how ASC deals with personal information.  ASC's Privacy Policy contains more detailed information about how ASC is committed to privacy and compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 (Privacy Act).  ASC's Privacy Policy is available upon request and can be found on ASC's website at www.asc.com.au.

ASC is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act when dealing with your personal information.  The APPs set out minimum standards about how ASC can collect, use and manage your personal information.

Personal Information

In this document, personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

ASC only collects personal information that is necessary for the lawful, ethical and efficient conduct of ASC's business.  The personal information ASC collects from you is generally limited to your name, contact details, employment history, skills set and other details you supply in connection with your application for employment with ASC ("your personal information"). 

ASC collects and holds personal information about you for the purposes of:

         processing your application for employment with ASC;

         (if you become an ASC employee) maintaining current employee records;

         undertaking security clearance procedures to ensure that applicants are both eligible and suitable to be granted security clearance and export control clearances, and maintaining security clearance of successful applicants who become employees, by monitoring each employee's continuing suitability to hold a national security clearance;

         in certain limited circumstances, providing health services; and

         complying with its legal and contractual obligations.

Sensitive Information

ASC may need to collect sensitive information about you, to assess your application for employment, your ongoing fitness for employment and to conduct appropriate security clearances (including applications for export control permits).  Sensitive information is a particular category of personal information, and may include information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs and affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional trade associations, membership of trade unions, criminal record and health information.  ASC will obtain your consent before collecting this information.

All personal information collected by ASC will be collected by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Where practicable, ASC will collect your personal information directly from you.  ASC may, however, also collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, in connection with security clearance procedures).

You should note that if ASC is unable to collect the personal information (including any sensitive information) that it requires, it may be unable to process your application for employment, the result of which being that your application may be unsuccessful.

Use and Disclosure

ASC will only use your personal information for the primary purpose of assessing your application for employment and, if your application is successful, your subsequent employment by ASC.  This may include applications for security clearances, export control permits, work visas, compliance with work, health and safety legislation obligations (including health monitoring, WorkCover and insurance obligations) financial audit obligations and compliance with ASC's head contractual obligations with the Commonwealth of Australia.  You agree that ASC may retain a copy of your application and use your personal information for these purposes.  Should your application for employment with ASC be successful, then your personal information (including any sensitive information) collected by ASC during the application process will form part of your employee record maintained by ASC.

Apart from using your personal information for the primary purpose described above, ASC may also use your personal information for a related secondary purpose (or a directly related secondary purpose, in the case of your sensitive information) where you consent to that use, where ASC considers you would reasonably expect ASC to use or disclose it for that secondary purpose, or where otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act

ASC may employ contractors to supply recruitment services for ASC.  If ASC needs to supply your personal information to such contractors, ASC will only do so for the purpose of assessing your application for employment and will take reasonable steps to prohibit those contractors from using your personal information except for the purpose for which it was supplied.

In limited circumstances under the Privacy Act, ASC may disclose personal information where:

 

         the use or disclosure of that information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

         ASC reasonably believes the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body

         ASC reasonably believes the use or disclosure is necessary in taking action about a suspected unlawful activity (or serious misconduct) relating to ASC's functions or activities; or

         to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety.

 You agree that ASC may also disclose your personal information to:

         its related bodies corporate, including but not limited to, ASC Engineering Pty Ltd, ASC Shipbuilding Pty Ltd and ASC AWD Shipbuilder Pty Ltd;

         other companies or individuals that assist ASC in providing services, or that perform functions on ASC's behalf (such as consultants and agents etc) in connection with recruitment, financial services, security clearances, payroll, health monitoring, insurance and export control applications;

         the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation, the Australian Police Force, the Australian Federal Police and other organisations that have a role in Australian security clearance procedures;

         anyone else to whom you authorise ASC to disclose from time to time.

ASC does not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. 

ASC may from time to time be required to disclose certain information to overseas recipients. These may include foreign Governments, offshore defence or security organisations, in connection with ASC's business operations with those countries or organisations in those countries.  ASC will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs (other than APP 1) in relation to the information, except where. :

         ASC reasonably believes the offshore recipient is subject to privacy laws in that foreign country consistent with the APPs and the individual has access to mechanisms in that foreign country for the enforcement of those privacy law for the protection of their information;

         ASC is legally permitted or required to make that offshore disclosure (eg: an Australian law, court or tribunal order permits the disclosure).;

         ASC informs the individual that it will not take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure the offshore recipient does not breach the APPs, and the individual then consents to the disclosure; or

the Privacy Act otherwise permits the offshore disclosure (in certain other limited circumstances). ASC may also store and process personal information at offshore locations, including cloud database or computing facilities provided by third parties. By providing personal information to ASC, individuals consent to their personal information being disclosed offshore for this purpose 

Where ASC does disclose personal information outside Australia, the countries in which those offshore recipients are likely to be located are the United States of America, Sweden and Spain.

Importantly, by signing the acknowledgment below you:

         consent to the offshore disclosure of your personal information in the manner described above; and

         agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure of your personal information, and that ASC is not required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the APPs in respect of your personal information.

Access to Information

ASC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that is collected by ASC is accurate,  complete and up-to-date.  Further, ASC will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. 

You may request access to the personal information that ASC holds about you. Generally, ASC will provide you with access, unless it considers that it is permitted under the Privacy Act (or another relevant Australian law, or a court or tribunal order) to withhold that personal information.  If access is refused, ASC will provide you with written reasons for that refusal.  All requests for access to personal information are to be made in writing addressed to ASC's Privacy Officer at the address shown below. You should note that ASC may charge a fee for actioning your request for access to your personal information (any such fee will be reasonable)

If you inform ASC that your personal information held by ASC is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, ASC will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information as informed.

Security

As a defence industry organisation, ASC maintains strict security over its physical premises and electronic systems, and access to personal information within ASC's possession and control is strictly controlled. ASC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that ASC holds is protected from loss, interference, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.  ASC maintains physical security over its premises and access to the computer systems is limited by user identifiers, passwords and access restricted on a "need to know" basis.

Contact

All queries about ASC's dealings with your personal information, its compliance with the Privacy Act or any complaints about an alleged breach by ASC of the Australian Privacy Principles must be made in writing to ASC's Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.  ASC aims to respond to any such queries (or complaints) at first instance within 30 days of the date of receipt of the query (or complaint).

ASC's Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

Privacy Officer
ASC Pty Ltd
Mersey Road
OSBORNE  SA  5017 

 

or on (08) 8348 7992 or by e-mail at privacyofficer@asc.com.au.

Powered By PageUp People