Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement - Pageup

2 March 2016

Privacy Statement

 

To apply please read the following privacy statement:

 

The protection of personal information is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Act"). All employees and officers of CIMIC Group Limited  its subsidiaries and controlled entities ("CIMIC Group") carrying on business in Australia, are expected to comply with the Act and CIMIC Group policies and procedures concerning the management of personal information.

 

This privacy statement applies to any personal information collected in connection with your online application. It explains our practices with regards to collection, holding and processing of any personal information (that is, information or an opinion about an identifiable individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable that may be collected as a result of your application.

 

This privacy statement is based on the following principles:

 

       your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this privacy statement, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;

 

  • • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act.

 

Collecting and Using Personal Information

 

The CIMIC Group will only collect personal information by lawful, fair and unobtrusive means.

 

The CIMIC Group will only use your personal information to the extent necessary for the purpose of the CIMIC Group or CIMIC Group joint venture and alliance partners considering your application for employment and contract positions within the CIMIC Group or for secondary purposes permitted by the Act. Where reasonable and practicable, personal information will be collected directly from the individual. If you consent, we may collect information about you from third parties for the purpose of undertaking background checks. The CIMIC Group will only collect sensitive information with the individual's consent. The CIMIC Group will only use personal information collected for the purpose for which it was provided, or will otherwise comply with the requirements of the Act.

 

Sensitive information includes health information, genetic information, and other personal information regarding an individual's racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, or criminal record.

 

You agree that we may collect certain types of personal information which is considered sensitive information under the Act for employment related purposes.

 

If certain personal information is not provided to us, this may affect our ability to assess and administer your application for employment. For information on how the CIMIC Group will deal with any personal data it receives via our website, please read our Website Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

 

You agree that we may share personal information with related bodies corporate, associated entities of the CIMIC Group, joint venture and alliance partners and with contractors performing services for the CIMIC Group (some of which may be located overseas). Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. Otherwise, the CIMIC Group policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by the Act or law to do so.

 

Transborder

 

The CIMIC Group may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, including your name, email address, employment history, educational qualification and any other details that are considered reasonably necessary for the purpose of considering your application. The CIMIC Group will generally take reasonable steps to have any overseas recipient comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.   The CIMIC Group may not take such steps and will not be responsible for the subsequent handling of the personal information which the CIMIC Group has disclosed to an overseas recipient and you agree that it may disclose the information overseas without taking such steps, if the recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles which can be enforced by you, if the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or if a permitted general situation exists under Australian Privacy Principle 8.

 

The CIMIC Group may disclose your personal information to its joint venture and alliance partners and other companies within the CIMIC Group and contractors providing services for the CIMIC Group which operate in Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Hong Kong, South Africa, Mozambique, and Botswana. By agreeing to such disclosures, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply.

 

Retention and Disposal of Information

 

The CIMIC Group will only keep personal information it needs for purposes permitted under the Act. The CIMIC Group will de-identify or destroy such information when it has no further need to use it for permissible purposes or when it is required by law.

 

Security

 

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, the CIMIC Group uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this privacy statement.

 

Accessing and Upgrading Personal Information

 

The CIMIC Group makes every effort to keep any personal information complete, up to date and accurate. You can access and correct any information you provide to us online through the existing applicant login within the careers section of the website. If you would like to access or wish to correct any other information we hold about you, please contact the CIMIC Group Privacy Manager, Michael Charlton on 02 9925 6666 or by email at privacy@cimic.com.au. Access will ordinarily be granted except in limited circumstances specified under the Act.

 

Complaints and Further Information

 

If you have a complaint or require further information about how the CIMIC Group handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact the CIMIC Group Privacy Manager, Michael Charlton on 02 9925 6666 or by email at privacy@cimic.com.au or by writing to the following address:

 

CIMIC Group Privacy Manager

CIMIC Group Limited

177 Pacific Highway 

North Sydney NSW 2060

 

You may also contact us by sending an email to:

 

privacyofficer@cimic.com.au

 

The Privacy Manager is responsible for coordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant. The Privacy Manager will manage any complaints received in a timely manner (usually within 30 days) and provide you with a response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Our Contact Details

CIMIC Group Limited 177 Pacific Highway North Sydney NSW 2060

Tel: (02) 9925 6666

Facsimile: (02) 9925 6002

 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy statement.  We reserve the right to amend this statement at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the statement on our website.  You should periodically refer to the document.