Privacy Statement

Purpose

The Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Privacy Act) and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 (Health Records Act) set the standard for the use and management of personal information collected by or provided to Federation University.


This collection, use and disclosure statement explains how and why the University collects, uses and discloses personal information.  It should be read with the University's Information Privacy Policy, which can be obtained from the University as follows:


Telephone: 03 5327 9021 or 03 5327 9504


Email: privacyofficer@federation.edu.au


Website: http://policy.federation.edu.au/university/general/information_privacy/ch02.php

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

The University collects personal information, including sensitive information about potential staff to:

         assist during the Recruitment and Selection process.

         meet the requirements of legislation or external government agencies.

 How We Collect Personal Information

The University takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected:

         is necessary for the University's Recruitment and Selection purposes;

         is relevant to the purpose of collection;

         is collected in a fair way, without unreasonable intrusion; and

         is as up to date and complete as possible.

 The University's preferred source of personal information is the individual concerned.


However, there are other important sources of personal information, which may include:

  • previous employers and referees nominated by prospective and current staff members;
  • academic assessors;
  • external and internal medical and rehabilitation documentation; and
  • promotion and performance review assessments.

The University will contact the referees listed on your CV to assist with the selection process, however the University will not collect information about you from other persons without your consent.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

The University will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and other misuse. 


Personal information collected and held by the University will only be accessed and used by people employed or engaged by the University as required in the fulfilment of their duties and in a manner consistent with the original purpose. 


Information may be used or disclosed to organisations outside the University where permitted by the Privacy Act/Health Records Act. Information may be used and disclosed for the purposes of collection. It may also be used or disclosed for secondary purposes in certain circumstances, such as where the individual consents to such use, or where the use is authorised by law.

 

Personal information, including sensitive information and health information, may be used for the following purposes:

  • Selection
  • Appointment

  • Review

  • Promotion

  • General Administration

  • Provision of Services to Staff

There are publicly available sources of information regarding current and former staff and students that are not subject to the University's Information Privacy Policy, including:

  • University calendars;
  • handbooks and other publications (including web published documents); and
  • graduation programs.


The University is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information. Further details may be obtained from the Privacy Officer, Legal and Secretariat telephone 03 5327 9021 or 03 5327 9504.


The University may, from time to time, update its Information Privacy Policy and/or


Collection, Use and Disclosure Statement to ensure it remains appropriate to changing laws, technology and the University environment.

 

Legislative Context

I have read the Federation University Recruitment and Selection, Privacy Guidelines regarding the Collection Use and Disclosure of Personal Information. I understand that any personal information collected by the University in relation to my application will be retained in my personnel file should I be successful or destroyed after 12 months if I am unsuccessful.