Privacy Statement

Recruitment and Selection Privacy Statement

Please read this statement carefully. By continuing with your application, you are agreeing for Afford to collect and use your personal information for use in the recruitment and interview process and for conducting pre-employment screening checks as part of our recruitment and selection process.

If you do not agree to provide the personal information requested, AFFORD may not be able to consider your application.

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion from which you can be identified or are reasonably identifiable.

The protection of personal information is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). All employees and officers of AFFORD are expected to comply with the Privacy Act and AFFORD policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy explains our practices with regards to collecting and processing the personal information of job applicants.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.
  • We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided, a related purpose for which you would reasonably expect the information to be used, a purpose disclosed to you at the time of collection or the purposes otherwise set out in this policy.

Collection

AFFORD collects and uses personal information about you for purposes relating to your application for employment and recruitment. We collect this information directly from you as part of the recruitment process and from third parties in relation to pre-employment screening checks and for the purposes of considering your application.

If you submit an application for employment with AFFORD, we may conduct some, or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Confirmation of education and / or previous employment
  • Reference checks of referees you nominate and other third parties
  • Confirmation of Professional memberships
  • Medical Checks
  • Self-Disclosure Medical Questionnaire
  • Pre-Employment Medical
  • Academic Qualification Check
  • Entitlement to Work in Australia
  • Personality and Ability tests
  • 100 Point Identity
  • Driving Licence

Where required by law, or relevant to a particular position, AFFORD may conduct some or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Criminal history
  • Fraud
  • Directorship search
  • Company checks
  • Personal information collected and held by AFFORD may include phone numbers, address (including email address) and other contact details, passport and visa details, employment history and financial information.

Use and Disclosure

Your Personal Information is used to assess your suitability for the job/s you apply for and is stored in electronic format in a database. It may also be stored in hard copy to the extent required (for example, to conduct interviews). However, it may also be used to assess your suitability for other roles at AFFORD and its related entities.

Any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the Website and sending us emails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. We do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing Personal Information We may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies, joint venture and alliance partners and with contractors performing services for AFFORD. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of conducting the pre-employment screening checks listed above. AFFORD will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, AFFORD policy is not to disclose personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

We may disclose personal information to third parties in other countries (for example, to an overseas based cloud service provider for data storage). Overseas recipients of information may have different privacy and data protection standards. However, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, AFFORD will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme, unless the disclosure is consented to by the relevant individual or otherwise required or permitted by law.
Resumes If you submit a resume to us then we may disclose the résumé to related companies, joint venture and alliance partners (see “Disclosing Personal Information” above). AFFORD will only make such disclosures for the purpose of your application being considered. We and our related companies, joint ventures and alliance partners may keep your resume on file for a reasonable period of time for that purpose.

Data Quality

At any time, you may access your account to update your profile and/or résumé thereby ensuring the information AFFORD holds about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

EEO (Equal Employment Opportunity)

AFFORD aims to apply the best practice principles of equal employment opportunity (EEO) and to provide a work environment free from unlawful discrimination and harassment. We all play a role in delivering equity, diversity and an environment free of harassment.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, AFFORD takes reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel are required to comply with AFFORD’s privacy policy and to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Access and Correction

It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access. You may access your account online to update, create new applications and activate or deactivate your registration for job mail and job alerts at any time. Should you wish to remove your account, please contact a member of our Recruitment Team at hr@afford.com.au. AFFORD’s Privacy Policy (see below) contains information about how you can access personal information about you held by AFFORD and correct that information.

Storage

This online recruitment service is powered by PageUp. When you submit your online job application or apply for Job Alerts your personal information is stored on the Page UP database. Data is stored offshore and/or in Australia. Page Up meets stringent privacy obligations with regard to access, storage and handling of your personal information.

Complaints and Privacy Policy

If you have a complaint or require information about how AFFORD handles personal information or any privacy issues, please contact Human Resources on 02 8805 3700 or by writing to the address below.

AFFORD’s Privacy Policy contains details of how to make a complaint and how complaints are handled. AFFORD’s Privacy Policy is available on its website at www.afford.com.au. A copy will be provided to you on request.

Our Contact Details AFFORD – 3-7 Marieanne Place Minchinbury 2770, 02 8805 3700