Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Please read this statement carefully. 

General Consent

By providing your personal information, you consent to Lost Dogs Home using, disclosing, storing and otherwise handling that personal information for the purposes of assessing your suitability and eligibility for future employment opportunities within the Lost Dogs Home Group in accordance with the Lost Dogs Home Group Privacy Policy.

By providing Lost Dogs Home with the personal information of a third party, for example the personal details of a nominated referee, you confirm that you have obtained the consent of that individual to:

  • your disclosure of the individual's personal information to Lost Dogs Home; and
  • Lost Dogs Home handling that personal information in accordance with the Lost Dogs Home Group Privacy Policy.

A copy of the Lost Dogs Home Group Privacy Policy is available at: https://dogshome.com/

Pre-Employment Screening Checks 

When submitting an application for employment with Lost Dogs Home, we may conduct some, or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Confirmation of education and/or previous employment
  • Immigration status 
  • Drug and alcohol and other medical testing 
  • Psychometric testing / skills testing 
  • Reference checks of referees you nominate 
  • Confirmation of professional memberships

Where required by law, or relevant to a particular position, Lost Dogs Home may conduct some, or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Criminal history 
  • Credit check /Bankruptcy 
  • Directorship search 
  • Company checks 

By submitting your application, you consent to Lost Dogs Home and its associates conducting some, or all of the pre-employment screening checks mentioned above as part of our recruitment process.

Use and Disclosure 
Your Personal Information is used to assess your suitability for the job/s you apply for and is stored in electronic format in a database.  It may also be used to assess your suitability for other roles within the Lost Dogs Home Group.  Your Personal Information is never passed onto any third parties, other than in the circumstances contemplated in this consent, and in the Lost Dogs Home Privacy Policy.

Data Quality 
At any time, you may access your account to update your profile and/or résumé thereby ensuring the information Lost Dogs Home holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date.

Openness 
If you have questions as to how your information is handled, your Lost Dogs Home recruitment contact will be able to explain our process further to you.

Access and Correction 
It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access. You may access your account to update, create new applications and activate or deactivate your registration for job mail at any time.  Should you wish to remove your account, please contact a member of our recruitment team.

Anonymity 
If you prefer to register for job mail anonymously, you may do so by using an email address only.

Storage 
This online recruitment service is powered by PageUp People Recruitment Software ('PageUp') under an agreement between Lost Dogs Home and PageUp People Pty Ltd ('PageUp People'). When you submit your online job application, personal information of yours may be stored on the PageUp database, and on servers located in the United States.  As an Australian company, and under its contract with Lost Dogs Home, PageUp People must meet stringent privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with regard to access, storage and handling of your personal information. 

By providing your personal information and consenting to Lost Dogs Home performing pre-employment screening checks, you:

(i)               consent to Lost Dogs Home disclosing your personal information to PageUp People and/or to its related bodies corporate;

(ii)              consent to the hosting and/or storage of your personal information overseas by PageUp People and/or its related bodies corporate;

(iii)            acknowledge that Lost Dogs Home is ensuring your personal information is appropriately protected overseas by requiring PageUp People to commit to complying with the Privacy Act in relation to any personal information you provide.

Work Status

By submitting this application, you will give Lost Dogs Home and/or its contracted immigration provider full permission to conduct checks of your immigration status and work rights at the time of recruitment, and at any time during the course of your employment with the company.